successful adverse possession cases in california
[…] A co-owner who ejects their co-owner in a way that the law deems unlawful is an ouster. There are a number of different statutory periods for adverse possession claims, but here, Menzies relied upon the 10 year limitations period. [30 Cal. In some cases, the court judge may provide permission to the defendant to enter . Section 325 provides that "For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title, not founded upon a written instrument, judgment, or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only: (1) Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure. Tentative ruling: Rptr. (See CCP section 7 The tenants remained in possession, paying their rent to respondent until the termination of their tenancy, about six months later, when respondent went into possession.